Results of the 2016 National Orchestra Festival
March 3 - 5, 2016
Tampa, Florida

Grand Prize Winner- Public School Division

Charleston County School of the Arts Symphony Orchestra
North Charleston, SC
Dr. Christopher Selby, director


Grand Prize Winner- Private School/Youth Orchestra Division

Vivace
Poughkeepsie, NY
Jonathan Handman, director

Middle School String Orchestra

First Place
Denver School of the Arts Sinfonia
Denver, CO
Dr. Enrique Lasansky, director


High School String Orchestra

First Place
University High School Chamber Orchestra
Irvine, CA
Grace Lee, director

Second Place
Woodson High School Advanced Orchestra
Fairfax, VA
Kathy Thompson, directo
r

Third Place
Bentonville High School Chamber Orchestra
Bentonville, AR
Jesse Collett, director


High School Full Orchestra

First Place
Charleston County School of the Arts Symphony Orchestra
North Charleston, SC
Dr. Christopher Selby, director

Youth String Orchestra

First Place
Vivace
Poughkeepsie, NY
Jonathan Handman, director

2016 Participating National Orchestra Festival Orchestras


Ballard High School Chamber Orchestra – Seattle, WA
Brittany Newell, director

Bentonville High School Chamber Orchestra – Bentonville, AR
Jesse Collett, director

Bothell High School Chamber Orchestra – Bothell, WA
Philip Dean, director

Cane Bay Chamber Orchestra – Summerville, SC
Linda Versprille, director

Century High School Chamber Orchestra – Bismarck, ND
Jeremy Overbeck, director

Chaconne – Poughkeepsie, NY
Elizabeth Handman, director

Charleston School of the Arts Symphony Orchestra – North Charleston, SC
Dr. Christopher Selby, director

Denver School of the Arts Sinfonia – Denver, CO
Dr. Enrique Lasansky, director

Dickerson Middle School 8th Grade Sinfonia Orchestra – Marietta, GA
Tricia Laux, director; Jacob Bitinas, assistant director

Guilford High School Symphony Orchestra – Guilford, CT
Thomas Boates, director

Legacy High School Symphonic  Orchestra – Broomfield, CO
Aaron Carpenter, director

McEachern High School Chamber Orchestra - Powder Springs, GA
Jennifer Floyd, director

North Cobb High School Chamber Orchestra – Kennesaw, GA
Dr. Paula Krupiczewicz, director

Northern Cincinnati Youth Senior Orchestra – Mason, OH
Marva Rasmussen and Carolyn Quinn, director

Olathe East High School Orchestra – Olathe, KS
Brigid Mayer, director

Pacific Symphony Santiago Strings – Costa Mesa, CA
Irene Kroesen, director

Sierra Vista High School Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV
Alfonzo V. Kimbrough, director

West Shore Jr/Sr High School Chamber Orchestra – Melbourne, FL
Maureen Fallon, director

Woodson High School Advanced Orchestra – Fairfax, VA
Kathy Thompson, director

University High School Chamber Orchestra – Irvine, CA
Grace Lee, director

Vivace – Poughkeepsie, NY
Jonathan Handman, director