ASTACAP Participating Teachers

The following teachers have students participating in the ASTA Certificate Advancement Program in their state. Click on contact's name to send an email.

Alabama

Seung- Hee Sylvia Kang, Auburn, 334-246-3014

Arizona

Richard Chelpka, Phoenix, 480-308-7387 (w)
Roberta Chorlton, Phoenix, 602-253-5055
Margaret Fenske, Yuma, 928-261-6444 (c)
Patricia Fisher, Scottsdale, 480-994-4827
Claire Gordon, Litchfield Park, 623-547-0373
VerRona Grandil, Gilbert, 602-692-0020 (c)
Karin Hallberg, Flagstaff
Janine Piek, Tuscon, 702-205-6206
Laura Reed, Mesa, 480-415-3409
Laura Tagawa, Tuscon, 520-461-4535
Danica Terzic, Scottsdale, 480-219-0506
Mary Wilkening, Litchfield Park

California

Kayoko Adachi, Irvine, 714-468-9601
William Alpert, San Luis Obispo County, 909-754-4015
Charles Baker, Fullerton, 714-871-4624
Annette Brower, Santa Ana, 714-973-0906
Louise Brown, Pasadena, 626-304-0494
Pamela Buck, Fair Oaks
Danielle Charboneau, Oakland
Wendy Clymer, Oakland, 925-272-8240
Cybèle D'Ambrosio, Berkeley, 510-705-3284
Poppea Dorsam, Piedmont, 415-819-3340 (c)
Patricia Fisher, Scottsdale
Joyce Geeting, Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley, San Fernando Valley, 818-340-3940
Anthony Ginter, Riverside, 951-780-2426
Stephen Green, Los Angeles, 323-663-1760 (h)
Kristin Herkstroeter, Woodland Hills, 818-932-9383
Seungmi Hur, Gardena, 310-408-2129
Julie Jung, Brea, (909) 561-3820 (h)
Bonnie Lockrem, Malibu/Santa Monica, 310-529-3883
Sonya Louis, Walnut Creek
Gail Matulaitis, Simi Valley, 805-304-1265
Patrice May, Berkeley
Donald McInnes, Palm Springs
Nicole McKenzie, Goleta/Santa Barbara, 805-453-0244
Joyce Osborn, Woodland Hills, 818-884-6301
Kay Pech, Cerritos, (562) 804-2725
Jan Poth, San Clemente, (949)922-6388 (h)
Stephanie Railsback, Oakland, 510-638-0852
Diana Ray-Goodman, Thousand Oaks, 805-492-4690
Cheryl Scheidemantle, Pasadena, 626-585-8894
Ayako Sugaya, Irvine
Tristanne Talarico, Concord
Wendy Velasco, Whittier, 562-903-0010
Carol Vitcha, Richmond
Michele Walther, San Francisco, 617-733-7775
Debbra Wood-Schwartz, Oakland
David Xiao-Qiang Pan, Irvine, 949-916-2344

Colorado

Nancy Allwein, Littleton, (303) 564-8765
Barbara Barber, Estes Park, (970) 577-9727
Elaine Badiere, Fort Collins, (970) 493-0731
Susan Crisfield, Wheat Ridge
James Fittz, Denver, 303-722-2780
Heather Gruis, Lakewood, (303) 934-6021
Barbara Hamilton, Denver, 303-355-2224
Jennifer John, Lafayette, (303) 919-8864
Haide Lefebvre, Fort Collins, (970) 377-2264
Katharine Mason, Boulder, (720) 939-5684
Andrea Meyers, Highlands Ranch, 303-229-2631
Margaret Miller, Fort Collins, 719-660-0878
Kathy Murphy, Fort Collins, CO, (970) 692-1644
Erik Peterson, Denver, 303-521-5160
Nancy Snustad, Colorado Springs, 719-590-7856
Kathleen Spring, Aurora, (303) 484-1332
Mark Stefaniw, Denver Metro, (303) 679-4437
Leslie Stewart, Fort Collins, (970) 219-5985
Carol Tarr, Lakewood, (303) 233-9391
Susan Temple, Fort Collins, 970-482-1647
Barbara Thiem, Fort Collins, (970) 491-3276
Ryan Woodworth, Highlands Ranch
Janelle Wu, Parker, 720-583-5880

Illinois

Pamela Shaw, Longrove, 847-566-5363

Indiana

Colleen Tan, Fort Wayne 

Kansas

Ruth Sadasivan, Overland Park

Maryland/DC

Klara Berkovich, Baltimore, (410) 484-8164 (h)
Susan Bower, Bethesda
Karin Brown, Baltimore
Julianna Chitwood, Rockville, (301) 424-4824(w)
Lorraine Combs, Millersville
Ann Miranda Cooter, Chevy Chase
Sarah Dudas, Baltimore, 
Phyllis Freeman, Mount Airy, (301) 631-0735 (w)
Margo Guillory, Laurel, (301) 490-9567 (w)
Dorree Huneven, Silver Spring, (703) 582-7493 (w)
Slavica Ilic, Bethesda, (202) 487-4873 (w)
Lawrence Keiffer, Waldorf, (301) 752-1488 (h)
Alison Bazala Kim, Rockville
Shelley Matthews, Silver Spring
Natasha Matveeva, Parkville, (410) 426-4135 (h)
Catherine Mikelson, Ellicott City
Anne Marie Patterson, Waldorf, (301) 374-6845 (h)
Mark Pfannschmidt, Gaithersburg
Jean Provine, College Park
Alessandra Schneider, Annapolis
Judith Shapiro, Kensington, (301) 946-6711 (w)
Effie Shu, Chevy Chase
Judith Silverman, Rockville, (301) 871-7444 (w)
Lya SternBethesda, (301) 320-2693 (h)
Eleanor Woods, Washington, DC, (202) 244-8658 (w)
Chienmo Wu, Gaithersburg

Massachusetts

Maria Benotti, Essex
Susanne Friedrich, Boston, 508-405-0507
Jody Harmon, Westford
Alyssa Lawson, Watertown, 310-601-6866
Jacob Litoff, Millis, 508-376-4761

Michigan

Svetlana Mondrusov, Northville
Annick Odom, Ann Arbor

Missouri

Robin Williams, Wentzville, 636-332-0850

New Jersey

Sherri Anderson, Trenton, Princeton, Philadelphia
Robert Bradshaw, Audubon, (609) 504-1880 (w)
Ruth Brons, West Orange, (201) 563-2274 (w)
Ilizabeth Cabrera, Whippany, (973)503-1569 (w)
Kimberly Chiesa, Montclair, NJ, (908) 433-7884 (w)
Ellen Clarke, Bernardsville, Morristown, Somerville, 908-766-3490
Stephen Copeland, East Hanover, (973) 428-0405 (w)
Larisa Epps, Hamilton Square, NJ, (609) 890-4207 (h)
Aziz Ismailov, East Hanover, (973) 428-0405 (w)
Marnie Kaller, Morristown, (973)285-0391 (h)
Karen Kamp, Pompton Plains, (973) 835-7233 (h)
Ok Sil Joanne Kim, Cliffside Park, Morris Plains, 201-655-9446
Olga Kosachevich, Parsippany, (973) 316-9168 (h)
Misha Kuchuk, East Brunswick, (347) 489-7063 (w)
Angel Liu, Hackettstown
Sheila Mendel, Morris/Passaic counties, 973-839-8852
Elizabeth Moulthrop, Montclair
Adriana Ocello, Clifton, (973)472-8142 (h)
Janet Poth,Flemington, (908) 788-7555 (w)
Jody Rajesh, Princeton, 609-529-6476
Cynthia Longley Richards, Millburn, (973) 650-9489
Lynn Rubier-Capron, Hopewell, 609-613-1254
Marina Stefanovsky, Bayonne, (201)779-9115 (w)
Francine Storck, Livingston, (973) 994-3461 (h)
Etleva Vatoci, Summit, 908-273-0211
Leslie Webster,Madison, (973) 966-1101
Elzbieta Winnicki, Union, 908-686-2834
Amy Goodman Wulfman, Princeton, 609-436-0774
Naomi Youngstein, West Orange, (973)202-1523 (w)
Mildred Zitt, Toms River, (732)349-8047 (h)

New York

Lynn Blakeslee, Rochester, 585-473-7512
Dan Hyman, Brooklyn, 516-263-0329
Elizabeth Leidel, Levittown, 516-417-7397

North Carolina

Kathy Jarrell, Charlotte

Ohio

Sherry Ellis, Loveland, (513) 683-3799
Lisa Goldman, Beachwood
MJ Sunny Zank, Lima, 419-348-8842

Oregon

Hong Chou, Portland, (503) 629-7557
Eileen Deiss, Portland
Lisa Robertson, Fossil
Denver Speelman, Corvallis
Haiyan Sun, Beaverton

Pennsylvania/Delaware

Sherri Anderson, Philadelphia, 484-467-9194
Venona Detrick, York, 717-428-2669
Donald Grabowski, Elizabethtown
Joan Peffer, York
Olga Taimanov, Pittsburgh, 412-464-9826

South Carolina

Gail Barnes, Columbia, 803-777-3389

Tennessee

Mary Baxter, Chattanooga, 423-634-7604
Steve Benne, Knoxville, 865-206-0270
Andrea Dawson, Murfreesboro
Emily Hanna Crane, Clarksville
Francis Elliott, Cookeville, (931) 528-1276
Ann Rylands, Chattanooga, (423) 614-8255 (w)

Texas

Jan Garverick, San Antonio, 210-356-7672
Margrit Moores, College Station, (979) 314-1369 (h)
Stephanie Meyers, El Paso, (915) 747-7810
Donna Rogers, Houston, (713) 468-6170 (h)
Danette Schuh, Sugar Land, (832) 886-1745 (w)
Beatrice Stanley, League City, (281) 332-7978 (h)
Cornelia Watkins, Houston, (713) 895-7758 (w)
Stephanie Westney, (210) 320-6666
Karen Hall Wilkson, (713) 504-3322

Virginia

Elizabeth Adams, Alexandria, 703-459-5945
Holly Avesian, Alexandria, 703-459-5945
Megan Bevill, Fredericksburg
Elizabeth Blakeslee, Falls Church
David Crookston, Woodbridge, 703-269-8929
Mary Jane D'Arville, Richmond
Lynne Denig, Fairfax, (703) 425-1234 (h)
Laura Kobayashi , (alt email here), (703) 242-0017 (h)
Nancy Kredel, Fairfax, 703-631-6452
Teresa Maclin, Fairfax Station, (703) 503-0213 (h)
Lucy Manning, Williamsburg, 757-646-0877
Ellen McGlone, Centreville, 703-266-2482
Darlene Murphy, Potomac Falls, (703) 444-5659 (h)
Natasha Porter, Oak Hill, (703) 716-0002 (h)
David Salness
Amanda Scheetz, Springfield, (703) 451-0030 (h)
Carol Stone, McLean, Arlington
Marty Taglieri, Springfield, (703) 866-0989 (h)
Mary Wagner, Burke, (703) 323-7624 (h)
Margaret Whiteside, Fairfax, 703-323-7083

Washington

Kelley Johnson, Seattle

West Virginia

Margie Cooper, Charleston, (304) 342-3626
Ian Jessee, Charleston, (304) 550-3078